Members of the club are entitled to attend club shoots. Equipment is provided for use by all club members. The main shoot is held on a Saturday between 12.15 - 1.45 (ladies / girls session only) and 1.45 - 3.30pm (Mens / boys only) and an additional shoot between 10.30am -12.15pm. Our venue is Madani High School, 77 Evington Valley Road, Leicester, LE5 5LL. The cost of annual membership is £70 for adults and £50 for juniors and full time students.  Adults will also pay an additional fee to cover membership to Archery GB.

Newcomers are required to attend a five week course (£20 course fee) that will give them an introduction to archery, the equipment used and safety issues. The course will cover the basics of shooting a recurve bow using barebow and freestyle technique. All beginners are recommended to read the documentation available on the Resources page. Details of our next beginners' course can be found on the News and Events page.

 

Men / Boys Progress Badge - 7-1-17

 

Ladies / Girls Progress Badge - 7-1-17

 

L&R300 2005-16 Final results table:

 

Final results table

 

Juniors L&R300

 

Seniors L&R300

 

L&R300 2014-15 Final results table:

 

Final Juniors L&R300

 

Final Seniors L&R300

 

Well done to all those who attended the Annual LAA Field Shoot at Willowbrook Farm, Oxford on 3 May 2015. Full results below. Members position in the various categories:

18+ Gents (Recurve) – 1st – Zaakir Patel; 2nd Ismail Bobat

18+ Gents (Barebow)  – Abid Mustafa Russell – 4th; 10th – Roger Snow; 15th – Arshad Bade ; 18th – Yahya Henley

18+ Gents (Traditional) – 12th – Yakoob Ali

U18 Boys (Barebow) – 2nd – Adam Bobat; 3rd – Ibraheem Khodjet-Kesba; 5th – Muhammad Jasat; 7th – Hamzah Fazlanie

U14 Boys (Barebow) – 2nd – Moussa Khodjet-Kesba; 3rd – Nouman Jasat

18+ Ladies (Barebow) – 1st- Fazila Dawson; 2nd – Aisha Abdullah
18+ Ladies (Traditional) – 1st – Lisa Khodjet-Kesba

 

County Junior Shoots

 

January 2017 - Well done to all those juniors who attended the last indoor County Junior Shoot on 7 January 2017. Yusuf Ali came 1st in the Recurve - Junior Gent (non-Jedis); Khadeejah Patel - 1st and Humairah Patel - 2nd in the Barebow Junior Lady (non-Jedis); Tom Hawkins - 3rd in the Barebow Gent (non-Jedis) and Adam Bobat - 3rd in the Recurve - Junior Gent (Jedis). Well done to Rhianna Bacon for also taking part. Full results.

 

October 2016 - Well done to all those juniors who attended the last indoor County Junior Shoot on 23 October 2016. Yusuf Ali came 3rd in the Recurve - Junior Gent (non-Jedis); Humairah Patel - 1st and Khadeejah Patel - 2nd in the Barebow Junior Lady (non-Jedis) and Adam Bobat - 4th in the Recurve - Junior Gent (Jedis). LAA also came 2nd overall for the Nobrega Lowe Cup. Full results.

 

March 2015 - Well done to all those juniors who attended the last indoor County Junior Shoot on 1st March 2015. Adil Omair came 1st again in the Compound - Junior Gent (non-Jedis); Khadeejah Patel - 2nd in the Barebow Junior Lady (non-Jedis) and Abdullah Zaman - 1st and Musaddiq Katib - 2nd in the Barebow - Junior Gent (non-Jedis). Full results.

 

January 2015 - Well done to the all the juniors who attended the County Junior Shoot on 24 January 2015. Adil Omair came 1st in the Compound - Junior Gent (non-Jedis); Humairah Patel - 2nd and Khadeejah Patel - 3rd in the Barebow Junior Lady (non-Jedis) and Musaddiq Katib - 2nd and Abdullah Zaman - 3rd in the Barebow - Junior Gent (non-Jedis). Full results.

 

November 2014 - Well done to the all the juniors who attended the County Junior Shoot on 30 November 2014. Adil Omair came 1st in the Compound - Junior Gent (non-Jedis); Khadeejah Patel 2nd in the Barebow Junior Lady (non-Jedis) and Eesa Ali - 3rd in the Recurve - Junior Gent (non-Jedis). Little Humairah Patel also took part and though she didn't win any medals she throughly enjoyed taking part. Full results.

 

Club Tournament Result December 2016 (full scoresheet below):

 

Under 10: 1st - Abdullah Majothi; 2nd - Muhammad Ubay; 3rd - Louqman Alliot 
Under 11: 1st - Musub Mahroof; 2nd - Yayha Patas; 3rd - Sufyan Rafiq
Under 13: 1st - Tom Hawkins; 2nd - Suleman Brown; 3rd - Abdullah Zaman
Under 18: 1st - Adam Bobat; 2nd - Ibraheem Salim;3rd - Uzayr Kaader

Adults - Barebow
: 1st - Mushrraf Katib; 2nd - Roger Snow; 3rd - Muhammad Sameja
Adults - Freestyle: 1st - Abdul Raheem; 2nd - Adam Bobat;3rd - Yakoob Ali

Ladies / girls:

 

Under 12: 1st - Zaaidah Bobat; 2nd - Aamari Lamees; 3rd - Medina Mahroof & Hajer Yahia
Under 14: 1st - Afreen Khan; 2nd - Humairah Patel; 3rd - Zahra Jamal
Under 18: 1st - Khadijah Sabiha; 2nd - Khadijah Patas; 3rd - Unaisah Rafique
Adults: 1st - Khadeejah Patel; 2nd - Aisha Abdullah; 3rd - Lisa Khodjet-Kesba.

 

Club Tournament Result December 2015 (full scoresheet below):

 

Boys:

Under 10: 1st - Maslamah Turkmani; 2nd - Musub Maroof; 3rd - Muhammad Hafiz        

Under 13: 1st - Mussadiq Katib; 2nd - Abdullah Zaman; 3rd - Shafiq Bheda

Under 15: 1st - Mohammed Zhil; 2nd - Nouman Jasat; 3rd - Ibrahim Salim

Under 18: 1st - Ibraheem Harris; 2nd - Adam Bobat; 3rd - Ubaidullah Admani

 

Adult Men:

 

Barebow - 1st - Musshrraf Katib; 2nd - Roger Snow; 3rd - Matthew / Shabir Abdulla
Freestyle - 1st - Abdul-Raheem Scott; 2nd: Zaakir Patel; 3rd - Ismail Bobat
Compound - 1st -  Adil Omair; 2nd

 

Ladies / Girls

 

Adult Ladies - 1st - Fateha Khanom; 2nd - Anisha Abdullah; 3rd- Fazila Dawson

Under 11 - 1st - Faatimah Majothi; 2nd - Zaynah Gangat; 3rd - Fatima Habib

Under 13 - 1st - Humairah Patel; 2nd - Fiza Rahshid; 3rd - Zahra Jamal

Under 18 + Adult novice - 1st - Rhianna Bacon; 2nd - Sanaa Rashid / Khadeejah Patel; 3rd - Zara Zahari

 

Club Tournament Result May 2015 (full scoresheet below):

 

Boys:

 

Under 10: 1st - Saleh Ahmed; 2nd - Maslamah Turkamani; 3rd - Tariq Bheda        

Under 11: 1st - Mussadiq Katib; 2nd - Youness Massahel; 3rd - Tom Hawkins

Under 15: 1st - Moussa Khodjet-Kesba; 2nd - Umar Gaffar; 3rd - Ibraheem Yusuf

Under 18: 1st - Ubaidullah Admani; 2nd -  Hamzah Fazlanie; 3rd - Melih Deniz

 

Adult Men:

Barebow
- 1st - Musshrraf Katib; 2nd - Abdul Raheem Scott; 3rd - Roger Snow

Freestyle - 1st - Zaakir Patel
Compound - Adil Omair

 

Ladies / Girls

 

Adult Ladies - 1st - Lisa Khodjet-Kesba; 2nd - Fazila Dawson; 3rd - Aisha Abdullah

Under 11 - 1st - Zaynah Gangat; 2nd - Sukiana Yahia; 3rd - Fairouz Bouteraa

Under 15 - 1st - Humairah Patel; 2nd - Aaminah Hussain; 3rd - Ummaiyah Rafique

Under 18 - 1st - Zainab Benrezzouk; 2nd - Khadeejah Patel; 3rd - Sanaa Rashid

 

Club Tournament Result December 2014 (full scoresheet below):

 

Boys:

 

Under 10: 1st - Yusuf Ali; 2nd - Muhammad Amin; 3rd - Abubakar Hussain           

Under 11: 1st - Abdullah Zaman; 2nd - Mussadiq Katib; 3rd - Tom Hawkins

Under 13: 1st - Umar Waley; 2nd - Easa Ali; 3rd - Abdur Rahman Nurgat

Under 18: 1st - Uthman Nurgat; 2nd -  Ibraheem Khodjet-Kesba; 3rd - Adam Bobat


Adult Men:

 

Barebow:  1st - Mahdi; 2nd; Shabir Abdulla; 3rd - Roger Snow

Freestyle: 1st - Abdul Rahim Scott; 2nd - Yakoob Ali; 3rd - Zaakir Patel

 

Adult Ladies - 1st - Lisa Khodjet-Kesba; 2nd - Fazila Dawson; 3rd - Nilam Khan

Under 11 - 1st - Aaliyah Hakeem; 2nd - Afifah Hafiz; 3rd - Zainab Zaman

Under 15 - 1st - Rhianna Bacon; 2nd - Humairah Patel; 3rd - Aaminah Hussain

Under 18 - 1st - Aaliyah Kara; 2nd - Zainab Benrezzouk; 3rd - Aasiyah Persico

 

Club Tournament Result Winter 2014 - January (full scoresheet below)

 

Boys:

 

Age 7-10: 1st - Yahya Dookanwala; 2nd - Zakaria Hamadache; 3rd - Abdullah Zaman          

Age 11-13: 1st - Moussa Khodjet-Kesba; 2nd - Nomaan Jasat; 3rd - Jaudan Jamal

Age 14-16: 1st - Ibraheem Khodjet-Kesba; 2nd - Ahmed Hamadache; 3rd - Adam Bobat

 

Adult Men:

 

Barebow (18m): 1st - Wahed Shaikh ; 2nd - Arshad Bade; 3rd - Muhammad Samaja

Freestyle - 1st - Abdul Raheem Scott; 2nd - Yakoob Ali; 2nd; 3rd - Hassan Abubakr 

 

Adult Ladies - 1st - Nilam Khan;  2nd - Salima Hamadache; 3rd - Fazila Dawson 

Girls - 1st - Humairah Patel; 2nd - Zainab Benrezzouk; 3rd - Yasmin Hamadache

 

Club Championship Result 2013 (full scoresheet below):

 

Boys:

Age 7-10: 1st - Umar Gaffar; 2nd - Yahya Dookanwala; 3rd - Omat Waley           

Age 11-14: 1st - Ibraheem Khodjet-Kesba; 2nd - Hamzah Fazlanie; 3rd - Meliz Deniz


Adult Men:

Barebow (18m): 1st - Wahed Shaikh ; 2nd - Zaakir Patel; 3rd - Mahdi

Barebow (15m): 1st - Roger Snow; 2nd - Hasan Bulbukl: 3rd Shezad Sattar


Adult Ladies - 1st - Lisa Khodjet-Kesba; 2nd - Nilam Khan; 3rd - Quratulain Tayab

 

7-12 Girls - 1st - Humairah Patel; 2nd - Rhianna Bacon; 3rd - Sara Gazagel

13-16 Girls - 1st - Zainab Benrezzouk; 2nd - Aisha Rao; 3rd - Faiza Abdi Hassan 

 

Foscote Buckingham Scores and rankings - 4-6-12

 

Kent Scores and rankings - 27-8-12

 

Woking Scores and ranking - 20-10-12

 

Luton ONAC Scores and ranking - 16-12-12: Freestyle  Barebow

 

Winter Club Competition Full results Scores and ranking - 15-12-12

 

Club Championship 2013 Results - Full results Scores and ranking - 4-5-2013

 

Foscote Buckingham Scores and rankings - 6-5-13

 

Club Championship 2014 Results - Full scores and ranking - 18-1-2014

 

Foscote Buckingham Scores and rankings - 4-5-14

 

Foscote Buckingham Clout Scores and rankings - 4-5-14

 

Club Winter Tournament 2014 (December) Results


Club Spring Tournament 2015 (May) Results

 

LAA - Willowbrook Field Shoot Results 2015

 

Club Winter Tournament 2015 (December) Results

 

LAA - Willowbrook Field Shoot Results 2016

 

Club Winter Tournament 2016 (December) Results

 

The session dates from September 15 - August 2016 are:

 

Session 1

7-1-17 – 11-2-16

6 weeks

Madani 

Session 4

25-2-17 – 8-4-17

6 weeks

Madani

Session 5
29-4-17 6-5-17
2 weeks
Madani

Session 6

13-5-17 – 27-5-17

3 weeks

Coleman

Session 7

1-7-17 – 15-7-17

3 weeks

Coleman

Session 8

12-8-17 2-9-17

4 weeks
Coleman

 

Please check the Leicestershire & Rutland County Archery Association website for details of upcoming County shoots.